We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] They allege that the protective padding that Athletica's Crystaplex division installed in the Arena was inadequate to protect hockey players from serious injury. The plaintiffs claim that both the dasher board system and the safety foam padding were defective products, and that the defendant seller/distributor is liable under products liability law, including counts for negligence and breach of warranty of merchantability under G.L. c. 106, § 2-318. The defendants, Athletica and ASSI, claim that this case is time-barred because of the statute of repose, G.L. c. 260, § 2B. B. Analysis Pursuant to the statute of repose, "Action[s] of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property . . . shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner." G.L. c. 260, § 2B. Generally, "[w]hether a defendant's activities fall within the statute is a question of law." Snow v. Harnischfeger Corp., 12 F.3d 1154, 1158 (1st Cir. 1993).