Contents
[…] ( Haggerty v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal. App. 4th 1079, 10851086.) City of Los Angeles also emphasizes the lack of applicability on categories 1-5, and 11-12, under the guise of a Pitchess motion, and counters Plaintiffs should have brought a motion to compel. Plaintiffs represent in discovery that City of Los Angeles objected to production on grounds of a required Pitchess motion and now moves the argument saying proper procedure was a motion to compel under the discovery statutes. Penal Code section 832.7 states in part: (b)(1) Notwithstanding ... the following peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by a state or local agency shall not be confidential and shall be made available for public inspection ... (A) A record relating to the report, investigation, or findings of any of the following: (i) An incident involving the discharge of a firearm at a person by a peace officer or custodial officer. (ii) An incident involving the use of force against a person by a peace officer or custodial officer that resulted in death or in great bodily injury. (iii) A sustained finding involving a complaint that alleges unreasonable or excessive force. (iv) A sustained finding that an officer failed to intervene against another officer using force that is clearly unreasonable or excessive. (B)(i) Any record relating to an incident in which a sustained finding was made by any law enforcement agency or oversight agency that a peace officer or custodial officer engaged in sexual assault involving a member of the public. (ii) As used in this subparagraph, sexual assault means the commission or attempted initiation of a sexual act with a member of the public by means of force, threat, coercion, extortion, offer of leniency or other official favor, or under the color of authority. For purposes of this definition, the propositioning for or commission of any sexual act while on duty is considered a sexual assault. (iii) As used in this subparagraph, member of the public means any person not employed by the officer's employing agency and includes any participant in a cadet, explorer, or other youth program affiliated with the agency. (C) Any record relating to an incident in which a sustained finding was made by any law enforcement agency or oversight agency involving dishonesty by a peace officer or custodial officer directly relating to the reporting, investigation, or prosecution of a crime, or directly relating to the reporting of, or investigation of misconduct by, another peace officer or custodial officer, including, but not