We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] Co. v. Lara (2022) 84 C.A.5th 1119, 1122. PGE urges that a stay for the purpose of referring the case to the Commission will expedite this matter. For example, if the Commission does not find that the proposed taking would serve the public interest and therefore, does not approve it, the Court and the parties will be spared the expense and time of two trials. See, Public Utilities Code §1759 [“(a) No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court. (b) The writ of mandamus shall lie from the Supreme Court and from the court of appeal to the commission in all proper cases as prescribed in Section 1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure.].