We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] Both parties agree that the Commission’s Section 851 review must take place at some point in time and both parties agree that the review will determine if the proposed taking serves the public interest and both parties agree that this consideration is one of the required findings by the Court in the eminent domain action. See, MPA, page 10:18-19; see also, Opposition, page 10:18-23. THIS COURT CANNOT RECONSIDER, MODIFY, REVERSE OR OTHERWISE INTERFERE WITH COMMISSION’S PUBLIC INTEREST DECISION Public Utilities Code Section 1759 reads: "(a) No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court. (b) The writ of mandamus shall lie from the Supreme Court and from the court of appeal to the commission in all proper cases as prescribed in Section 1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure." See also, Pellandini v. Pacific Limestone Products, Inc. (1966) 245 Cal.App.2d 774, 777 [“It is well established that an order of the Public Utilities Commission is not reviewable by any court of this state except the Supreme Court. (Pub.Util.Code, s 1759; People v.