We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] Those claims include the claims for quiet title, constructive trust, and fraudulent conveyance. Probable Validity of Plaintiff’s Claims Next, the Court considers the merits of the claim. “‘ “If the claimant does plead a real property claim, but the claim pleaded has no evidentiary merit, the lis pendens must be expunged upon motion under [Code of Civil Procedure §] 405.32.” ’ [Citation.]” (La Jolla Group II v. Bruce (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 461, 475; see also Amalgamated Bank v. Superior Court (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 1003, 1011-1012.) Under section 405.32, “the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” “Probable validity” means “it is more likely than not that the [plaintiff] will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim.”