We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] However, whether the interference was or was not substantial to ultimately prove Plaintiffs claims are not at issue with this motion, which operates similarly to a demurrer. The motion for judgment on the pleadings as to the first cause of action is denied. Second Cause of Action for Violation of Civil Code 1940.2(a) The motion for judgment on the pleadings as to the second cause of action is denied. Plaintiffs state facts sufficient to state a cause of action. Plaintiffs state sufficient facts to state a cause of action for Retaliatory Eviction pursuant to CC § 1940.2(a)(3). Civ. Code, § 1940.2(a)(3) states: It is unlawful for a landlord to do any of the following for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling: (3) Use, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant's quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of Section 1927 that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person. Nothing in this paragraph requires a tenant to be actually or constructively evicted in order to obtain relief. Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts of menacing conduct that interfered with the quiet enjoyment of the premises. (FAC, ¶¶ 8-33.) These facts were incorporated into this cause of action. Contrary to Defendants arguments, Plaintiffs have alleged more than mere conclusions.