We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 846, subd. (a).) “An objection to the draft report shall identify the specific grounds and evidence on which the objection is based.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 846, subd. (b).) “The special master may notice and hold hearings, as he or she deems appropriate, to gather information or address issues raised in the objections to the draft report.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 846, subd. (c).) “The special master shall consider the objections to the draft report and develop a final report that shall be filed with the court, together with supporting evidence.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 846, subd. (d).) By contrast, a discovery referee under section 639, where the appointment is not with the consent of all parties, has much narrower authority. “When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee in the following cases pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 640: “(1) When the trial of an issue of fact requires the examination of a long account on either side; in which case the referees may be directed to hear and decide the whole issue, or report upon any specific question of fact involved therein.