California Laws|Section 116.390.
[…] Conclusion Rayford v. Smith, LASC Case No. 21LBSC00220 and Smith v.

  • Name

    PAMELA RAYFORD VS TINNE SMITH

  • Case No.

    21LBSC00220

  • Hearing

    Jul 22, 2021

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Code of Civil Procedure section 116.390, subdivision (a) provides: “If a defendant has a claim against a plaintiff that exceeds the jurisdictional limits stated in Sections 116.220, 116.221, and 116.231, and the claim relates to the contract, transaction, matter, or event which is the subject of the plaintiff's claim, the defendant may commence an action against the plaintiff in a court of competent jurisdiction and request the small claims court to transfer the small claims action to that court.”

  • Name

    GENERAL ENTERTAINMENT & MUSIC LLC VS SAEED NOOSHINFAR

  • Case No.

    BC697828

  • Hearing

    Dec 12, 2019

Code of Civil Procedure section 116.390(a) provides: "If a defendant has a claim against a plaintiff that exceeds the jurisdictional limits..., and the claim relates to the contract, transaction, matter, or event which is the subject of the plaintiff's claim, the defendant may commence an action against the plaintiff in a court of competent jurisdiction and request the small claims court to transfer the small claims action to that court." (Emphasis added.)

  • Name

    DEOL & SONS ENTERPRISES INC VS. KENYATTA DAWSON

  • Case No.

    34-2019-00257765-CU-NP-GDS

  • Hearing

    Jul 29, 2019

View More Rulings

View Latest Dockets

Filed

May 25, 2005

Court

San Francisco County

County

San Francisco County, CA

Category