Related Content
[…] seeking the relief provided therein ....’ … We have recognized, in the context of the Fair
Employment and Housing Act, that ‘[t]he failure to exhaust an administrative remedy is
a jurisdictional, not a procedural, defect,’ and thus that failure to exhaust administrative
remedies is a ground for a defense summary judgment.” (Martin v. Lockheed Missiles &
Space Co. (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1718, 1724, some citations omitted.)
The employee must file their administrative complaint alleging sexual
discrimination within three years of the date of the occurrence of the unlawful practice.
(Gov. Code, § 12960, subd. (e)(3).) However, the time to file an administrative complaint
is extended “[f]or a period of time not to exceed one year following a rebutted
presumption of the identity of the person's employer under Section 12928, in order to
allow a person allegedly aggrieved by an unlawful practice to make a substitute
identification of the actual employer.” (Gov. Code, § 12960, subd. (e)(6)(B).)
Also, “[t]he department may amend an open complaint of discrimination to: (3)
cure technical defects or omissions, including correcting a case number, address, or
name of a party; (4) add new bases, respondents, or complainants after the expiration