Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] (See Four Rivers Seed Co. v. Cir. K Farms, Inc. (2000) 303 Mont. 342, 345; Porter v. KS Partnership (1981), 192 Mont. 175, 180, 627 P.2d 836, 839.)
"The court receiving an application for injunction must ‘make an order requiring cause to be shown, at a specified time and place, why the injunction should not be granted.’" (See Flying T Ranch, LLC. v. Catlin Ranch, LP. (2020) 400 Mont. 1, 6; City of Great Falls v. Forbes (2011) MT 12, ¶ 12, 359 Mont. 140, 247 P.3d 1086 [quoting § 27-19-301(2), MCA].)
Section 27-19-201 of the Montana Code governs when a preliminary injunction may be granted.
“A preliminary injunction order or temporary restraining order may be granted when the applicant establishes that:
(See Mont. Code § 27-19-201(1).)
“An injunction order may be granted in either of the following cases between persons, not including a person being sued in that person's official capacity:
(See Mont. Code § 27-19-201(2).)
“The applicant for an injunction provided for in this section bears the burden of demonstrating the need for an injunction order.” (See Mont. Code § 27-19-201(3).)
“It is the intent of the legislature that the language in subsection (1) mirror the federal preliminary injunction standard, and that interpretation and application of subsection (1) closely follow United States supreme court case law.” (See Mont. Code § 27-19-201(4).)
“District courts exercise discretion in deciding whether to grant or deny a preliminary injunction…” (See Flying T Ranch, LLC v. Catlin Ranch, LP (2022) 409 Mont. 478, 485.)