Filing # 111882733 E-Filed 08/17/2020 09:31:21 AM
[…] (2019). See Peat, Marwick, Mitchell Co. v. Lane, 565 So.2d 1323, 1325 (Fla. 1990). Section 95.11(4)(a),
provides in pertinent part:
(4) WITHIN TWO YEARS. —
(a) An action for professional malpractice, other than medical malpractice, whether
founded on contract or tort; provided that the period of limitations shall run from the time
the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due
diligence.
For purposes of determining when the limitations period begins to run, section 95.031(1), Florida
Statutes (2019) provides that "[a] cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action
occurs." A legal malpractice action has three elements: 1) the attorney's employment; 2) the attorney's neglect of
a reasonable duty; and 3) the attorney's negligence as the proximate cause of loss to the client. Law Office of
David J. Stern, P. A v. Sec. Nat'l.