arrow right
[…] Id. Based on the cases cited herein, Plaintiff’s Injunctive Relief (Count I) and Replevin (Count II) claims should be dismissed with prejudice. C. Plaintiff’s Have Failed to Satisfy a Condition Precedent to Filing a Civil Theft Claim (Counts VI and VII) The cause of action of civil theft is created by Section 772.11, Florida Statutes. Plaintiff has alleged the cause of action of “theft” under Count VI, however, there is no private cause of action for theft other than under Section 772.11. Therefore, Count VI is redundant and should be dismissed with prejudice. Section 772.11 clearly provides that “Before filing an action for damages under this section, the person claiming injury must make a written demand for $200 or the treble damage amount of the person liable for damages under this section.” Plaintiff has not alleged that any such presuit demand occurred and therefore, has failed to satisfy a condition precedent to the filing of any civil theft claim.