arrow right
[…] The Association’s violation of Section 720.30851 will obstruct my effort to sell my Lot 46 and cause damages consisting of my continued ownership expenses of my home on Lot 46, my lost interest on the sale proceeds, costs, pre-judgment interest, and my attorney fees incurred to remedy all of the Association’s breaches of Section 720.30851. The Deer Island Homeowners’ Association of Killarney Inc. is presently violating multiple provisions of Section 720.30851, Florida Statutes (2018) that became evident in the course of requesting this estoppel certificate. First the Association website violates the Section 720.30851 requirement that “Each association shall designate on its website a person or entity with a street or e-mail address for receipt of a request for an estoppel certificate issued pursuant to this section.” The Association must correct its website to designate the street or email address for owners to request Section 720.30851 estoppel certificates from the Association.