FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/29/2019 08:38 PM INDEX NO. 154466/2018
[…] Squitieri Affirmation to Petitioner and the Court. Squitieri Affirmation Exhibits C-F.
1 of 6
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/29/2019 08:38 PM INDEX NO. 154466/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 127 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/29/2019
ARGUMENT
RESPONDENTS’ ATTORNEYS FEES, COST AND APPRAISAL
FEES MEET THE “INCURRED” REQUIREMENTS OF BCL 623(H)(7)
Gurney’s counsel has implied that unless Respondents’ actually paid this firm for legal
services, then attorney’s fees have not been “incurred” as required by the BCL and therefore
cannot be awarded by the Court.
New York Business Corporation Law § 623(H)(7) provides, in pertinent part:
The Court may in its discretion, apportion and assess all or any
part of the costs, expenses and fees incurred by any or all of the
dissenting shareholders who are parties to the proceeding against
the corporation if the court finds any of the following: (A) that the
fair value of the shares as determined materially exceeds the
amount which the corporation offered to pay.
BCL 623 uses the word “incurred.” The BCL does not define the word “incurred.”
Dictionary.com defines “incurred” as “to become liable or subject to . . .” See attachment hereto.
There is no requirement or condition precedent that mandates a client to have paid attorney’s