arrow right
[…] Manas v. VMS Assocs., LLC, 53 A.D.3d 451, 454, 863 N.Y.S.2d 4, 8 (2008); Lanzi v. Brooks, 43 N.Y.2d 778, 780 (1977); CPLR 3016(b); Stephan v. Cawley, 24 Misc. 3d 1204(A), 890 N.Y.S.2d 371 (Sup. Ct. 2009). 2 6 of 14 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/25/2019 05:22 PM INDEX NO. 652352/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 36 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/25/2019 B. There Is No Common Law Cause of Action for Hostile Work Environment There is no common law cause of action in New York State for hostile work environment. 3 Pursuant to CPLR § 3024, “[i]f a pleading is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required to frame a response he may move for a more definite statement.” The motion for a more definite statement should be granted in regard to the first counterclaim because it is unclear what legal claim Defendant’s cause of action for “hostile work environment” relates to, and Stolper should not have the burden of guessing the common law or statutory grounds upon