arrow right
[…] (Id., ¶ 28.) All other attempts by the parties to resolve this dispute and stipulate to agree to a discovery schedule have failed, thus necessitating this motion. (Id.) MEMORANDUM OF LAW -7- 11 of 27 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/11/2019 06:33 PM INDEX NO. 652343/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 72 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/11/2019 LEGAL ARGUMENT POINT I: DEFENDANTS ARE ENTITLED TO A PROTECTIVE ORDER PRECLUDING PLAINTIFFS FROM OBTAINING DISCOVERY THAT IS IMMATERIAL TO THEIR CLAIMS, SERVE ONLY AS A “FISHING EXPEDITION” AND DESIGNED TO HARASS DEFENDANTS Under CPLR 3103(a), a court “may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3103 (McKinney 2018).