Related Content
[…] The Court suggested the parties discuss filing deadlines to see if the parties could stipulate to deadlines.
On June 14, 2024, Defendant filed a motion to compel further responses to demand for production of documents, set one, and for sanctions, to be heard on July 10, 2024.
Plaintiff has not filed an opposition.
Trial is currently scheduled for August 16, 2024.
PARTYS REQUESTS
Defendant asks the Court to compel Plaintiff to provide further responses to demand for production of documents, set one, and to impose sanctions on Plaintiff.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310 provides in part:
(a) On receipt of a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further response to the demand if the demanding party deems that any of the following apply:
(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete.
(2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive.
(3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.
(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with each of the following:
(1) The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.
(2) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(3) In lieu of a separate statement required under the California Rules of Court, the court may allow the moving party to submit a concise outline of the discovery request and each response in dispute.
(c)
Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the demanding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the demanding party waives any right to compel a further response to the demand.
* * *
(h) Except as provided in subdivision (j), the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. . . .
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subds. (a), (b), (c), (h).)
DISCUSSION