Related Content
[…] Considering the responses inadequate, Defendant filed a motion to compel further responses on January 11, 2024.
The Court took the motion off calendar because Defendant had not scheduled or participated in an informal discovery conference.
(In addition, the motion appears to have been untimely under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (c).)
After participating in an informal discovery conference on May 17, 2024, Defendant filed another motion to compel further responses on June 14, 2024.
The motion is untimely under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (c), which provides: Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the demanding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the demanding party waives any right to compel a further response to the demand.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (c).)
Plaintiff served verified responses on September 25, 2023.