FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/26/2020 06:45 PM INDEX NO. 154880/2018
[…] 1 The confidentiality of these records is in no way affected by §372(3) which merely clarifies the procedures
to follow to obtain such confidential records providing that such records are "subject to the provisions of
Article 31 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules."
3
3 of 8
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/26/2020 06:45 PM INDEX NO. 154880/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/26/2020
therefore, the production of these records would be an unwarranted invasion of these persons’
privacy since they are not parties to the underlying litigation. Social Services Law §372(4)
provides, in part, that these records “shall be deemed confidential and shall be safeguarded from
coming to the knowledge of and from inspection or examination by any person other than one
authorized...after a notice to all interested persons and a hearing, to receive such knowledge or to
make such inspection or examination” (emphasis added).
9. Should the Court deny the protective order and direct production of the
confidential case records, it is respectfully requested that this Court undertake an in-camera
review of plaintiffs’ confidential records in defendants’ possession sought in plaintiffs’ discovery