FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/26/2020 06:45 PM INDEX NO. 154880/2018
[…] and placement activity enumerated in §372(1) and (2). Social Services Law §372(4) provides, in
2
2 of 8
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/26/2020 06:45 PM INDEX NO. 154880/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/26/2020
part, that these records “shall be deemed confidential and shall be safeguarded from coming to
the knowledge of and from inspection or examination by any person other than one
authorized...after a notice to all interested persons and a hearing, to receive such knowledge or to
make such inspection or examination." (emphasis added) 1 Section 372(6) provides, in part, that
“provisions of this section as to records and reports to the department shall apply also to the
placing out, adoption or boarding out of a child.”
7. Since defendants compiled records pertaining to plaintiff’s placement and
care in accordance with §372, defendants’ records are confidential, and defendants are bound by
the requirements of the statute whereby such documents cannot be disclosed without a court
order.