FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/26/2020 06:45 PM INDEX NO. 154880/2018
[…] those of defendants’ records of plaintiffs which are relevant to plaintiff’s claims and necessary
for plaintiff to prove his claims.
13. Furthermore, the plaintiff also seeks information that relates to a quality
assurance function and /or incident reports prepared pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 29.29.
Such reports are exempt from disclosure pursuant to Education Law § 6527(3) and Mental
Hygiene Law § 29.29
5
5 of 8
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/26/2020 06:45 PM INDEX NO. 154880/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/26/2020
14. The New York State Education Law § 6527 bars disclosure of the
aforementioned records sought by the plaintiff. Education Law § 6527 states in pertinent part as
follows:
“Neither the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of
a medical or quality assurance review function or participation in a
medical and dental malpractice prevention program nor any report
required by the Department of Health pursuant to section twenty-
eight hundred five-l of the Public Health Law described herein,
including the investigation of an incident reported pursuant to
section 29.29 of the mental hygiene law, shall be subject to
disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules”
15. Education Law § 6527 is very specific in stating that “neither proceedings
nor records relating to the performance of a medical or quality assurance review are discoverable.
This section also specifically addresses records required to be maintained under Mental Hygiene