FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/01/2018 09:31 AM INDEX NO. 154853/2018
[…] Department of Labor regulations, including 12 NYCRR Part 146, apply to Defendants and
protect Plaintiff and members of the putative class.
10
46705318v.2
10 of 16
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/01/2018 09:31 AM INDEX NO. 154853/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 6 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/01/2018
ANSWER:
Paragraph 39 purports to summarize various provisions of law, as to which no response is
required, but to the extent a response is deemed required, Defendant denies that itviolated any of
the provisions cited therein.
COMPLAINT ¶40:
Pursuant to Labor Law Article 6 § 196-d, and the supporting New York State Department
of Labor Regulations, "No employer or her agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or
any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received
by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an
employee."
ANSWER:
Paragraph 40 purports to summarize various provisions of law, as to which no response is
required, but to the extent a response is deemed required, Defendant denies that itviolated any of
the provisions cited therein.
COMPLAINT ¶41: