FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/24/2018 06:20 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
[…] the New York State Department of Fiñañce to issue insurance policies in the State of New
York. See plaintiff's Exhibit D, Answer, at paragraph 5.
16. Defendant raised as its fourth affirmative defense that the plaintiff fails to allege state
of corporation or other organization, or principal place of business. See plaintiff's Exhibit D,
Answer, at paragraph 7.
17. Defendant raised as its sixth affirmative defense that the plaintiff lacks capacity to
commence and maintain this action. See plaintiff's Exhibit D, Answer, at paragraph 9.
18. New York Business Corporations Law § 1312(a) provides:
A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not
maintain action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such
any
corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and ithas paid to
the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as
5
5 of 8
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/24/2018 06:20 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 21 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/24/2018
defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties and
interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation.
19. Failure of a corporation business in New York to with BCL
doing comply § 1312(a)
affects its legal capacity to maintain an action in New York; it does not affect jurisdiction.
Hot Roll Mfg. Co. v Cerone Equipment Co., 38 A.D.2d 339 (3d Dept 1972). An action an
by