FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/24/2018 06:20 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
[…] Department of State Report for Morstan General Agency, Inc., attached hereto as Exhibit A.)
While not dispositive of a violation of BCL § 1312, it isnotable that plaintiff, while
underwriting policies and soliciting business through agents in the State of New York as an
unregistered foreign corporation, did not keep its recards to date to that itsagents
up verify
were correctly registered within the State at allrelevant times herein.
23. Defendant thus requests, in light of plaintiff's lack of capacity to inaintain this action,
that the action be dismissed pursuant to CPLR §3211(a)(1) and BCL §1312(a) pending
plaintiff's compliance with statutory requirements.
DEFENDANT REQUESTS RELIEF PURSUANT TO CPLR ARTICLE 85
24. CPLR § 8501(a) provides that upon motion from the defendant without notice, "the
court or a judge thereof shall order security for costs to be given by the plaintiffs where none
of them is a dornestic corporation, a foreign corporation licensed to do business in the state or
made."
a resident of the state when the motion is
25. CPLR §8502 provides in part that, "Until security for costs is given pursuant to the
stayed,"
order of the Court, allproceedings other than to review or vacate such order shall be