arrow right
[…] Morone v. Morone, 50 N.Y.2d 481, 484 (1980). “However, bare legal conclusions and factual claims which are flatly contradicted by the evidence are not presumed to be true on such a motion.” See Palazzolo v. Herrick, 298 A.D.2d 372 (2d Dep’t 2002). ARGUMENT I. THE COMPLAINT SHOULD BE DISMISSED AS IT FAILS TO ALLEGE THE REQUIRED BASIS FOR MAINTAINING THE ACTION Insurance Law §2105 (h) states that an excess line broker may procure an insurance policy from an insurer not authorized to issue a policy in this State “where such broker, after diligent effort, could not procure substantially similar coverage from an insurer authorized to do business in this state.” The Department of Financial Services, interpreting Insurance Law §2105, has issued regulatory requirements. Plaintiff’s complaint alleges that Atlantic Casualty is “duly authorized to issue policies of insurance in the State of New York.”