FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/04/2019 06:40 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
[…] business'
actually 'does in New York. This presents a question of fact that precludes
juncture."
dismissal at this (See NYSCEF Doc. No. 39, Decision and Order on Motion,
p.6.) The plaintiff provided Insurance Law §2105 and Regulation 41 from the
Department of Financial Services ("DFS"), which provides an exception for excess line
carriers to issue insurance policies in this State. There are various exceptions, the one at
bar regards primary geñêral liability coverage. Eastern reviewed and concurs with the
correct applicability of aforementioned statute and regulations.
Insurance Law §2105 (h) states that an excess line broker may procure an
insurance policy from an insurer not authorized to issue a policy in this State "where such
broker, after diligent effort, could not procure substantially similar coverage from an
state."
insurer authorized to do business in this The Department of Financial Services,
interpreting Insurance Law §2105, has issued regulatory requirements.
8
8 of 12
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/04/2019 06:40 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 54 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/04/2019