Filing # 106762813 E-Filed 04/27/2020 11:10:19 PM
[…] ' It is crucial in this regard, that the court recognizes that the automatic termination of alimony
under an agreed-upon cohabitation clause incorporated into the final judgment is an enforcement
nraceedina where the mera avictance of the enhahitatinn anvernc and nat a modificatinn
PLCCeCGng Walere ure Mere Caine Ci ure COnaonauon governs, ana Nov a MoGuicaucn
proceeding based on a material and substantial change in circumstances where financial impact
governs.prevailing party. Harrison v. Gattozzi, 992 So.2d 865 (2008), Rosen v. Rosen, 696 So, 2d 697
(Fla. 1997). Florida Statute § 61.16 provides in pertinent part that:
Attorney’s fees, suit money, and costs. (1) The court may
from time to time, after considering the financial resources of
both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for
attorney’s fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of
maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter,
including enforcement and modification proceedings and
appeals. In_those_cases_in which an action is brought for
enforcement and the court finds that the noncompliant party is
without justification in the refusal to follow _a court order, the
court may not award attorney’s fees, suit money, and costs to the
noncompliant nartv. An annlication for attornev’s fees. suit
gS Spas Un SRE 2 ASSES Soe
money, or costs, whether temporary or otherwise, shall not
require corroborating expert testimony in order to support an
award under this chapter. The trial court shall have continuing