arrow right
[…] Harrison v. Gattozzi, 992 So.2d 865 (2008), Rosen v. Rosen, 696 So, 2d 697 (Fla. 1997). Florida Statute § 61.16 provides in pertinent part that: Attorney’s fees, suit money, and costs. (1) The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings and appeals. In_those_cases_in which an action is brought for enforcement and the court finds that the noncompliant party is without justification in the refusal to follow _a court order, the court may not award attorney’s fees, suit money, and costs to the noncompliant nartv. An annlication for attornev’s fees. suit gS Spas Un SRE 2 ASSES Soe money, or costs, whether temporary or otherwise, shall not require corroborating expert testimony in order to support an award under this chapter.