FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 05/07/2019 03:01 PM INDEX NO. 808470/2018
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 29 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/07/2019
27. If the plaintiff intends to limit its third and fourth causes of action to the period of
October 2016 - November it should be required to state that fact. If the plaintiff
3, 6, 2016,
intends to claim that the basis of its third and fourth causes of action arise from different
circumstances, then the CPLR plainly requires that the date, a description of the negligent act,
and the resulting injury be identified.
C. Plaintiff's Bill of Particulars Fails to Particularize His Claims As Required by CPLR
§§ 3042 and 3043.
28. CPLR §§ 3042 and 3043 govern billsof particular in personal injury actions. CPLR
§ 3042(c) states that "if a party fails to respond to a demand in a timely fashion or fails to
comply fully with a demand, the party seeking the bill of particulars may move to compel
penalties..."
compliance, or, ifsuch failure is willful, for the imposition of
29. In a personal injury action, CPLR § 3043 requires particularization of the date and
approximate time of day of the occurrence, a general statement of the acts constituting