FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 05/07/2019 03:01 PM INDEX NO. 808470/2018
[…] It
Decedent..."
alleges the defendants acted in "reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the See
Exhibit A, ¶¶ 28-32. The plaintiff's fourth cause of action similarly alleges a cause of action
exists for deprivation of the decedent's dignity. See Exhibit A, ¶¶ 33-36.
20. In the most general sense, Public Health Law § 2801-d created a vehicle for a
resident of a residential health care facility to gain recoñrpense for violations of rights or
benefits created for the well-being of a patient through various State and Federal codes and
regulations. See Public Health Law § 2801-d (1).
21. These violations must result in a discernable injury. See Public Health Law 2801-
§
d (1) ("[a]ny residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right
or benefit ... shall be liable to patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation...)
(emphasis added); Novick v. South Nassau Communities Hosp., 136 A.D.3d 999, 1001 (2d
Dep't. 2016) (2801-d liability coñtemplates "injury to the patient caused by the deprivation of
a right conferred by contract, statute, regulation, code or rule").
4
4 of 7