J Filing #58971042 E-Filed 07/13/2017 01:26:24 PM
[…] Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes of the Department of
Business and Professional Regulation (“the Division”) an approved prospectus which
“disclose[s| the representations of the mobile home park owner concerning the operations of the
mobile home park,” and which is deemed incorporated into the rental agreement. Fla. Stats. §§
723.011(3) & 723.031(10). The park prospectus may include as an exhibit “a copy of the rental
agreement or agreements to be offered for rental of mobile home lots.” Fla. Stat.
§723.012(14)(@).
12. Every rental agreement subject to Chapter 723 “imposes an obligation of good
faith and fair dealings in its performance or enforcement.” Fla. Stat. § 723.021. Upon a finding
that “the other party has not complied with the obligations of good faith and fair dealings” the
Court “shall award reasonable costs and attorney's fees to the prevailing party for proving the
noncompliance.” Jd.
13. Under the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, “a mobile homeowners’ association
may institute, maintain, settle, or appeal actions or hearings in its name on behalf of all
homeowners concerning matters of common interest,” but which “shall not be subject to the