J Filing #58971042 E-Filed 07/13/2017 01:26:24 PM
[…] Award the Homeowners a refund of the lot rents and service fees that the court
may deem unreasonable;
Award Defendant’s counsel reasonable costs and attorney’s fees as provided by
Fla. Stat. § 723.068; and,
Award all other relief as this Court deems just and proper.
COUNT I
Failure to Maintain Common Areas in Good State of Appearance, Safety and
Cleanliness and Buildings in Good State of Repair and Maintenance, Under §723.022
(Park Conditions — Damages)
41. Plaintiff restates and re-alleges the allegations contained in paragraphs 15 through
31 as if fully stated herein.
42. Fla, Stat. § 723.022, relating to a mobile home park owner's general obligations,
requires that the park owner:
(2) Maintain buildings and improvements in common areas in a
good state of repair and maintenance and maintain the common
areas in a good state of appearance, safety, and cleanliness.
(3) Provide access to the common areas, including buildings and
improvements thereto, at all reasonable times for the benefit of the
park residents and their guests.
43. Plaintiff sues the Defendants for violations of Fla. Stat. § 723.022.
44. Defendant has failed to comply with the requirements of applicable building,
housing, and health codes, as required under Fla. Stat. § 723.022, due to the following:
a. Failure to maintain the premises and common areas clean by not properly
disposing of the garbage and trash;
Failure to maintain proper drainage sysiem causing flooding of roads within the
park after rain;