arrow right
[…] Fla. Stat. § 723.002(1). A mobile home owner under Chapter 723 is “a person who owns a mobile home and rents or leases a lot within a mobile home park for residential use.” Fla. Stat. § 723.003(5). 9 Chapter 723, as stated in the section entitled “Legislative Intent,” acknowledges that “mobile home owners have basic property and other rights which must be protected.” Fla. Stat. § 723.004(1). The statute was created to regulate the “unique” landlord-tenant relationship that exists in mobile home parks, recognizing that “unique factors can affect the bargaining position of the parties and can affect the operation of market forces.” Id. 10. In order to implement changes in the lot rental amount, in park services or utilities, or in park rules and regulations, a mobile home park owner must first provide ninety- day written notice to all affected mobile home owners. Fla.