J Filing #58971042 E-Filed 07/13/2017 01:26:24 PM
[…] mobile home lot rental amount, rent increase, or change, or any provision of the rental
agreement, to be unreasonable and the court may:
(a) Refuse to enforce the lot rental agreement.
(b) Refuse to enforce the rent increase or change.
(c) Enforce the remainder of the lot rental agreement without the unreasonable
provision.
(d) Limit the application of the unreasonable provision so as to avoid any unreasonable
result.
(©) Award a refund or a reduction in future rent payments.
(£) Award such other equitable relief as deemed necessary.
35. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 723.037, the Defendant “shall in good faith disclose and
explain all material factors resulting in the decision to increase the rental amount, including how
those factors justify the specific change proposed.”
36. Defendant’s explanation of the material factors resulting in the decision to
increase the lot rental increase does not justify the jot rental increase.
37. Defendant asserts that the increase in rental charges is purely based on market