arrow right
[…] Fla. Stats. §§ 723.011(3) & 723.031(10). The park prospectus may include as an exhibit “a copy of the rental agreement or agreements to be offered for rental of mobile home lots.” Fla. Stat. §723.012(14)(@). 12. Every rental agreement subject to Chapter 723 “imposes an obligation of good faith and fair dealings in its performance or enforcement.” Fla. Stat. § 723.021. Upon a finding that “the other party has not complied with the obligations of good faith and fair dealings” the Court “shall award reasonable costs and attorney's fees to the prevailing party for proving the noncompliance.” Jd. 13. Under the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, “a mobile homeowners’ association may institute, maintain, settle, or appeal actions or hearings in its name on behalf of all homeowners concerning matters of common interest,” but which “shall not be subject to the requirements of rule 1.220.”