Filing # 66513779 E-Filed 01/12/2018 05:31:58 PM
[…] home owners within the park must consent to form the HOA.
• As a member of the association, I will be bound by the
provisions of the articles of incorporation and the bylaws of the
association.
By signing this agreement, I agree to become a member of Galway Bay
Mobile Homeowners Association.
This consent form does not address any challenges to the lot rent and is limited as to its
scope. The express statements cannot be so broadly interpreted as to equate to consent
to initiate litigation with the HOA as the class representative.
The statute in section 723.075(1) does provide a broad grant of authority to a bona
fide mobile homeowners’ association: “Upon incorporation and service of the notice
described in s. 723.076, the association shall become the representative of the mobile
home owners in all matters relating to this chapter, regardless of whether the homeowner
is a member of the association.” The Legislature, however, in keeping with its expressed
intent to balance the rights of the parties in this unique landlord/tenant relationship, imposed