arrow right
[…] Malco, 854 So. 2d at 757. In granting summary judgment for the association, the trial court rejected the park owner’s standing argument. Id. The appellate court agreed that the park owner’s standing argument founded on section 723.037 had no merit.4 Id. The Malco court further reasoned that a challenge to lot rental increases is a dispute concerning “a matter of common interest” sufficient to confer standing on an association pursuant to rule 1.222. Id. Here, Defendant’s standing argument relies on one specific portion of Fla. Stat. § 723.037(1), which states: “The homeowners’ association shall have no standing to challenge the increase in lot rental amount, reduction in services or utilities, or change in rules and regulations unless a majority of the affected homeowners agree, in writing, to such representation.” (emphasis added). This specific language was added to the statute through a 1986 amendment, when the Legislature substantially rewrote the entire section. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 723.037 (West 1988) (citing Laws 1986, c. 86-162 § 8, eff. July 1, 1986).