Filing # 72044972 E-Filed 05/11/2018 04:17:56 PM
[…] from initiating or participating in any class actions. 29 U.S.C. §2996e(d)(5); 45 C.F.R.
§1617.
55. Defendant’s Second Affirmative Defense. Failure to Perform All Conditions
Precedent. Plaintiff failed to plead and has failed to satisfy the statutory requirements of
section 723.037(1), Florida Statutes, to bring an action on behalf of the home owners.
Defendant demands strict proof of compliance.
56. Defendant’s Third Affirmative Defense. Capacity. Plaintiff is not a qualified
Chapter 723 mobile homeowners’ association entitled to act in a representative capacity.
Section 723.037(1), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part: “The homeowners’ association
shall have no standing to challenge the increase in lot rental amount, reduction in services
or utilities, or change of rules and regulations unless a majority of the affected homeowners
agree, in writing, to such representation.” Further, Plaintiff does not have standing as a
mobile homeowners’ association with the authority to utilize Florida Rule of Procedure 1.222
to act in a representative capacity without a showing that it has complied with the standing
requirements of section 723.037(1).