arrow right
[…] Indeed, there is no savings clause (excluding contracts and losses that preceded enactment of the statute) to expressly remove claims arising from preexisting contracts and losses from the plainly stated text. Nor is there an “unbending principle that the inclusion of an effective date in a statute will always supersede the clearly expressed legislative intent that the statute be applied retroactively.” Metro. Dade County, 737 So. 2d at 502. The statute further makes clear, that a failure to comply with §627.70152(3)’s pre- suit Notice requirement requires dismissal: (5) Dismissal of suit—A court must dismiss without prejudice any claimant's suit relating to a claim for which a notice of intent to initiate litigation was not given as required by this section or if such suit is commenced before the expiration of any time period provided under subsection (4), as applicable. §627.70152(5). A plain reading of §627.70152 demonstrates that the pre-suit Notice is an absolute requirement designed to apply retroactively from the date of enactment, so as to include any new lawsuit filings after July 1, 2021.? Because the express legislative intent requires that the pre-suit Notice provision be applied retroactively, the dismissal provision applies in this case and requires dismissal of Plaintiff's Complaint. 2) Statutory purpose. The statutory purpose is consistent with and reinforces retroactive application of the pre-suit Notice requirement. As described in the preamble, SB 76 creates §627.70152 as: An act relating to insurance; . . providing applicability; providing definitions; requiring a claimant to provide written notice to the department before a suit is filed under an insurance policy; requiring certain information to be included in the notice; requiring a claimant to serve notice within specified time limits; requiring an insurer to provide a response to the notice within a specified timeframe; providing for tolling of time if appropriate; requiring an insurer to have a procedure for the prompt ? Fla. Stat. §627.70152 provides pre-suit Notice prior to filing suit. Therefore, retroactive application does not burden or impair cases already in suit.