arrow right
[…] Section 627.70152(3) presents a clear public policy to lessen the burden of excessive property insurance litigation in Florida. Given the number of property insurance actions prior to the enactment date of July 1, 2021, (as demonstrated by the NAIC Report), there is no way to meaningfully enact this public policy without applying §627.70152(3), as intended by the Legislature. As described above, §627.70152(3) applies to the subject Complaint. The Plaintiff was required to file a Notice of Intent to Initiate Litigation with the Department of Financial Services pursuant to §627.70152(3). Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.130 requires such a Notice to be attached to the Complaint. Here, Plaintiff neither filed such a Notice with the Department nor attached it to Plaintiff's Complaint. Pursuant to §627.70152(5), “A court must dismiss without prejudice any claimant's suit relating to a claim for which a notice of intent to initiate litigation was not given as required by this section....” Accordingly, the subject Complaint must be dismissed without prejudice.