arrow right
[…] The Rules Committee referred a final CS for SB 76 to the entire Senate. The Senate then passed SB 76. This legislative history is crucial to understanding the legislative intent of Florida Statute § 627.70152 as created by SB 76. SB 76 was not passed in a haphazard fashion. It was subject to numerous amendments and revisions. Every change and every word that survived in the statute exists for an express purpose and meaning. None of the language in SB 76 can be considered random or meaningless. SB 76 expressly removed HB 305’s language that §627.70152 exclusively applies to policies issued or renewed after July 1, 2021. This removal is a conclusive indication that the Legislature intended for SB 76 to apply retroactively. Recall, the law as actually in effect states: “(1) Application.--This section applies exclusively to all suits not brought by an assignee arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy, including a residential or commercial property insurance policy issued by a surplus lines insurer.” §627.70152(1). In light of this legislative history, it is beyond reasonable dispute that the Legislature intended Florida Statute §627.70152 to apply retroactively. Id. B. Retroactive application of §627.70152(3) does not violate onstitutional principles.