arrow right
[…] More specifically, Chapter 697 requires certain balloon note language to be in certain mortgages, and the required language is not present here. The Plaintiff/Counter-Defendants served their 57.105 Motion on December 12, 2018, stating that the requirements of Fla. Stat. § 697.05 did not apply to the mortgage in this case, as it was clearly a “first mortgage” and a “mortgage granted by a purchaser to a seller pursuant to a written agreement to buy and sell real property.” Then, on the eve of trial, the Defendants agreed to withdraw this defense in the parties’ Amended Joint Pretrial Stipulation (filed 10/07/19), wherein they stated: 13Pincus and Benun hereby withdraw their third affirmative defense (violation of Tlavida Gintutas § £07 NE fhallaan nate lancnacel\