arrow right
[…] The trial court granted the motions. We hold that the limitations period under section 95.11(4)(a), began to run when the trial court granted Rowe’s motion for post-conviction relief based on ineffective assistance of counsel. Using this date, the actions against both Schreiber and Jorandby were timely. Generally, a statute of limitations begins to run from the time a cause of action accrues. See § 95.031, Fla. Stat. (1997). A “cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.” § 95,031(1), Fla. Stat. (1997). For professional malpractice actions, the statute of limitations is two years, with the period of limitations running “from the time the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.” § 95.11(4)(a), Fla. Stat.