Filing # 92852643 E-Filed 07/19/2019 02:39:03 PM
[…] Schreiber and Jorandby filed identical motions to dismiss
on the ground that the actions were barred by the two year
statute of limitations contained in section 95.11(4),
Florida Statutes (1997). The trial court granted the
motions.
We hold that the limitations period under section
95.11(4)(a), began to run when the trial court granted
Rowe’s motion for post-conviction relief based on
ineffective assistance of counsel. Using this date, the
actions against both Schreiber and Jorandby were timely.
Generally, a statute of limitations begins to run from the
time a cause of action accrues. See § 95.031, Fla. Stat.
(1997). A “cause of action accrues when the last element
constituting the cause of action occurs.” § 95,031(1), Fla.
Stat. (1997). For professional malpractice actions, the
statute of limitations is two years, with the period of
limitations running “from the time the cause of action is
discovered or should have been discovered with the
exercise of due diligence.” § 95.11(4)(a), Fla. Stat.