Filing # 92948701 E-Filed 07/22/2019 04:13:50 PM
[…] section setting forth the elements of theft, and the civil section granting private parties a cause of
action for a violation of the criminal section”) (quoting Ames v. Provident Life & Accident Ins.
Co., 942 F.Supp. 551, 560 (S.D. Fla. 1994)). Apparently in Paragraph 19 of her FASC,
Hubbard is attempting to say that “Defendant breached the oral quid pro contract when he
knowingly obtained ... Plaintiff's monetary property ...” and that she can prove by clear and
convincing evidence that Defendant violated section 812.014(1), which provides:
(1) A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain
or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the
property.
(b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not
entitled to the use of the property.
Fla. Star. 812.0140).
In order to establish a violation of section 812.014(1), Hubbard must show that
Defendant “knowingly obtained or used, or endeavored to obtain or use,” Hubbard’s property
with “felonious intent” to “ appropriate the property to [Defendant’s] own use or to the use of