arrow right
[…] Jd. at fn. 2. In the instant case a duty arises by way of Dr. Duboy’s status as a psychiatrist and the Medical Director of Life Changes, requiring him to perform his services in accordance with the standard of care. A duty also arose in this matter by legislative enactment under Chapter 397 Florida Statutes as well as Florida’s administrative code: e Florida Statute § 397.419 (1) on substance abuse services which requires that substance abuse treatment providers “ensure that services are rendered consistent with prevailing professional standards.” « Florida Statute Fla. Stat. Ann. § 397.501 (3)(a) on substance abuse treatment services which requires that “[e]ach individual must be delivered services suited to his or her needs, administered skillfully, safely, humanely, with full respect for his or her dignity and personal integrity, and in accordance with all statutory and regulatory requirements.” ¢ Florida Administrative Code 65D-30.004 on substance abuse treatment centers which requires that “[a]dministrative and clinical services must align with current best practices.” These statutes created a duty of care that Defendants, including Dr. Duboy, owed to Michelle Baizarano. Dr.