arrow right
[…] Stat., §86.011, which states in pertinent part: 86.011 Jurisdiction of trial court.--The circuit ... courts have jurisdiction...to declare rights...and other equitable or legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.... The court may render declaratory judgments on the existence, or nonexistence: (1) Of any ... right; or (2) Of any fact upon which the existence or nonexistence of such ... right does or may depend, whether such ... right now exists or will arise in the future. 27. Petitioners also seek a determination and declaration as afforded under Fla. Stat. §86.021, which states in pertinent part: 86.021 Power to construe.--Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a ... contract ... or whose rights, ... or ... legal relations are affected by a ... contract ... may have determined any question of construction ... arising under such ... contract ... or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights ... or other ... legal relations thereunder. 28. That in reading those provisions of Chapter 86, Fla. Stat. in pari materia, Petitioners are asking the court to declare the rights of Petitioners to coverage for the Loss and adjustment of DUBOFFthe Claim under the terms of the Policy.