FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 12/11/2019 02:00 PM INDEX NO. 610955/2018
[…] "when Hudson last week ordered Milord to represent himself at trial,the judge cited what he called
pattern' quit."
'clear in which Milord frequently refused to pay his private attorneys, who then
Further, the article notes that the Honorable James Hudson delayed jury selection in order to allow
the Borrower more time to settle a dispute with his then-attorney. the Borrower's then-
Lastly,
attorney noted that he could not discuss the case with Newsday, but in his opinion Judge Hudson
honorable." "A"
"is most See Exhibit of Defendant's Motion.
22. Judiciary Law §14, entitled "disqualification of judge by reason of interest or
consanguinity", governs recusal due to a legal disqualification and provides the following:
"A judge shall not sitas such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter,
motion or proceeding to which he isa party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel,
or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to
the controversy within the sixth degree. The degree shall be ascertained by ascending from
the judge to the common ancestor, descending to the party, counting a degree for each
person in both lines, including the judge and party, and excluding the common ancestor.
But no judge of a court of record shall be disqualified in any action, claim, matter, motion
or proceeding in which an insurance company is a party or is interested by reason of his
being a policy holder therein. No judge shall be deemed disqualified from passing upon
any litigation before him because of his ownership of shares of stock or other securities of
a corporate litigant, provided that the parties, by their attorneys, in writing, or in open court
judge."
upon the record, waive any claim as to disqualification of the
23. In this matter, Defendant has failed to demonstrate that recusal is required pursuant
to Judiciary Law §14.
24. Further, in Yonkers Firefighters, Local 628, International Association of
(2nd
Firefighters,AFL-CIOv.