arrow right
[…] In an invalid attempt to establish jurisdiction, Plaintiff attaches a purported, but unproven, “Oath of inability to pay taxes, penalties, and interest due. Plaintiff suggests that Tex. Tax Code § 112.108 entitles it to seek injunctive Defendants’ Original Answer Page 2relief prohibiting the Comptroller from collecting the assessed taxes and setting aside the Comptroller’s assessment upon such an oath, thereby relieving Plaintiff of the statutory obligation to file a bond. See Tex. Tax Code 112.108 A plain reading of § 112.108 refutes that notion. In fact, § 112.108 states only that upon oath of inability to pay, “a party may be excused from the requirement of prepayment of tax as a prerequisite to appeal [to the district court].” Tex. Tax Code § 112.108. 7. Thus, by its plain language, § 112.108 only contemplates excusing the requirement of pre-payment in the context of an appeal of a tax assessment; such as a protest suit.