arrow right
[…] Such an agreement does not constitute a transfer of exclusive possession, use and enjoyment, because ultimate operational control remains with GWR. See STAR 200702945L. That agreement cannot serve as the basis for the sale for resale exemption, and the Comptroller has reasonably and properly assessed taxes against Plaintiff. b. GWR’s purchase of the Learjet does not qualify as an “Occasional Sale” Alternatively, Plaintiff argues that its purchase of the Learjet should be exempt as an Occasional Sale. See Tex. Tax Code § 151.304(a). One type of exempt Occasional Sale is defined as “one or two sales of taxable items... at retail during a 12-month period by a person who does not habitually engage or hold himself out as engaging, in the business of selling taxable items at retail.” Tex. Tax Code § 151.304(b)(1).