arrow right
[…] Peca, 12 §.W.3d 31, 51 (Tex. 2000); Dodd v. Meno, 870 S.W.2d 4, 7 (Tex. 1994). a. The Learjet does not qualify as a “Sale for Resale” Tax Code § 151.302 exempts items from sales and use tax if they were sold for resale. Further, the Tax Code defines a “sale” to include the lease of the taxable property. See Tex. Tax Code § 151.005. Plaintiff claims that it purchased its Learjet for the purpose of leasing the aircraft to a charter carrier for the provision of charter flights, and that the Learjet should therefore be tax exempt as a sale for resale. However, Section 151.006(a)(2), Tax Code, defines sale for resale to mean a sale of “tangible personal property for the sole purpose of the purchaser’s leasing or renting it in the United States of America. Tex. Tax Code § 151.006(a)(2)(emphasis added). Here, GWR did not purchase aircraft for the sole purpose of leasing it to others, because in GWR’s purported lease agreement the company clearly retained the right to use the aircraft whenever it wanted?