arrow right
[…] See, e.g., Combs v. Entm't Publ'ns, Inc., 292 §.W.3d 712 (Tex.App.— Austin 2009, no pet.). A declaratory judgment will not lie when a statute provides a specific, adequate remedy. See Raytheon E-Systems, Inc. v. Strayhorn, 101 S.W.3d 558, 572 (Tex. App. - Austin 2003, pet. denied). Young Chevrolet, Inc. v. Texas Motor Vehicle Bd., 974 S.W.2d 906, 911 (Tex. App. — Austin, 1998, writ denied). Injunctive Relief Improper Subject to the foregoing plea, Plaintiff has not shown itself entitled to injunctive relief. Tax Code section 112.1011 states that “[a] court may not issue a restraining order or consider the issuance of an injunction that prohibits the assessment or collection of an amount...unless the applicant demonstrates: 1) irreparable injury will result to the applicant if the order or injunction is not granted, 2) no other adequate remedy is available to the applicant, and 3) the applicant has a reasonable possibility of prevailing on the merits of the claim. Plaintiff has failed to adduce evidence establishing any of these required threshold factors, and § 112.1011 therefore prohibits the Court from considering the issuance of an injunction prohibiting the Comptroller’s collection of taxes. See Tex.