arrow right
[…] Seq. or 55.601 et. Seq., Florida Statutes.” 3 The Sarasota County Clerk of Court’s Docket does not reflect that the notice was returned undeliverable or otherwise failed to be delivered to Defendant/Judgment Debtor GABRIEL KIRCHBERGER. 4 Defendant/Judgment Debtor GABRIEL KIRCHBERGER did not file a “notice of objection with the clerk of the court specifying the grounds for nonrecognition or nonenforceability” under the Uniform Out-of-country Foreign Money-Judgment Recognition Act (“UFMJRA”) within 30 days after service of the notice. 5 Pursuant to § 55.604(4), Fla. Stat., “If the judgment debtor fails to file a notice of objection within the required time, the clerk of the court shall record a certificate stating that no objection has been filed.” 6. For unknown reasons, despite its statutory duty to do so, the Sarasota County Clerk of the Circuit Court did not record a certificate stating that no objection had been filed. 7 Had an order been entered or had the Clerk recorded the certificate that it was statutorily mandated to record, the Judgment would be enforced in the same manner as a Florida judgment as required by §55.604(5), Fla. Stat. 8 Section 55.604(3), Fla. Stat. provides the procedure that the parties are intended to follow in the event that an objection is filed within thirty (30) days. It provides: “[u]Jpon the application of any party, and after proper notice, the circuit court shall have jurisdiction to conduct a hearing, determine the issues, and enter an appropriate order granting or denying recognition in accordance with the terms of this act.” 56024178-1 9 Rather than seeking to have the Clerk comply with its statutory duty or filing a motion for an order granting recognition of the Judgment in accordance with the terms of the UFMIRA, Plaintiff, through predecessor counsel, filed a Complaint.