Filing # 94938674 E-Filed 08/28/2019 05:01:26 PM
[…] Judgment, on its face, “grant[s] or den[ies] recovery of a sum of money.”
Application of the UFMJRA to the Ontario Judgment
23. Here, the Court’s Order does not explain its basis for determining that the Ontario
Judgment is not a “money judgment as defined by § 55.602(2), Fla. Stat.”
24. However, the transcript of the hearing filed with the clerk on July 18, 2018 is
instructive. The Court was not provided with any case law interpreting UFMJRA’s definition of
57243437v1 Page 6 of 15
“Out-of-country foreign judgment” which is codified by the Florida Legislature at § 55.602(2),
Fla. Stat. and defined as “any judgment of a foreign state granting or denying recovery of a sum
of money, other than a judgment for taxes, a fine, or other penalty.”
25. Moreover, none of the attorneys at the hearing argued the correct standard.
Counsel for DeVille argued that the Ontario Judgment is not a “money judgment.” Transcript at
5. This erroneous terminology was followed by Plaintiffs former counsel, id. at 23, and adopted