Filing # 94938674 E-Filed 08/28/2019 05:01:26 PM
[…] For additional information,
consult with an attorney or refer to Section 55.505, et. Seq. or 55.601 et. Seq., Florida Statutes.”
6 The Sarasota County Clerk of Court’s Docket does not reflect that the notice was
returned undeliverable or otherwise failed to be delivered to Defendant, Gabriel.
7. Defendant, Gabriel, did not file a “notice of objection with the clerk of the court
specifying the grounds for nonrecognition or nonenforceability” under the Uniform Out-of-
country Foreign Money-Judgment Recognition Act (“UFMJRA”) within 30 days after service of
the notice.
8 Pursuant to § 55.604(4), Fla. Stat., “If the judgment debtor fails to file a notice of
objection within the required time, the clerk of the court shall record a certificate stating that no
objection has been filed.”
9 For unknown reasons, despite its statutory duty to do so, the Sarasota County
Clerk of the Circuit Court did not record a certificate stating that no objection had been filed.
10. Had an order been entered or had the Clerk recorded the certificate that it was
statutorily mandated to record, the Judgment would be enforced in the same manner as a Florida
judgment as required by §55.604(5), Fla. Stat.
11. Section 55.604(3), Fla. Stat. provides the procedure that the parties are intended to
follow in the event that an objection is filed within thirty (30) days. It provides: “[u]pon the
application of any party, and after proper notice, the circuit court shall have jurisdiction to
conduct a hearing, determine the issues, and enter an appropriate order granting or denying
recognition in accordance with the terms of this act.”
12. Rather than seeking to have the Clerk comply with its statutory duty or filing a
motion for an order granting recognition of the Judgment in accordance with the terms of the
57243437v1 Page 3 of 15
UFMIJRA, Plaintiff, through predecessor counsel, filed a Complaint. Defendants moved to