arrow right
[…] Stat. This provision establishes nonclinical and administrative duties that must be satisfied by health care facilities. Defendant correctly contends that because this statutory provision establishes liability for administrative, non-clinical acts (e.g. adoption of a risk management program) that are not directly related to the alleged negligent care at issue (e.g. administration of the retrobulbar alcohol injection) an expert providing an opinion on a violation of §766.110, Fla. Stat. must meet the requirements of §766.102(7), Fla. Stat. Per §766.102 (7), Fla. Stat., an expert seeking to provide standard of care opinions as to “administrative and other nonclinical issues” against a hospital, health care facility or medical facility must have “substantial knowledge, by virtue of his or her experience, concerning the standard of care among hospitals, health care facilities and medical facilities.”