arrow right
[…] From November 2, 2018 to February 24, 2022, even more than three (3) years have elapsed, specifically 1,211 days which| equates to 3 years, 3 months, and 22 days. Undeniably Abel served defendant Fung well more than three (3) years after this action was filed on November 2, 2018 with the summons, first amended complaint and any other documents mandating that Fung’s motion to dismiss be granted without leave to amend. at APPLICABLE LAW California Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210 states: (a) The summons and complaint shall be served upon defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed. (b) Proof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant. (Emphasis added). California Code of Civil Procedure section 583.250 states: (a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: () The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held! in the action.