arrow right
[…] For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed. (b) Proof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant. (Emphasis added). California Code of Civil Procedure section 583.250 states: (a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: () The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held! in the action. (2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties. , . (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception as expressly provided by statute. (Emphasis added). Weatherby v. Van Diest (1991) 233 Cal. App. 3d 506 disposes of ABEL’s action in Fung’s favor.