Filing # 103367420 E-Filed 02/14/2020 05:07:14 PM
[…] be recovered “as repairs are made and costs incurred”. Notwithstanding this clear statutory and
policy requirement, Defendant, in its correspondence attached as Exhibits A and B to the Complaint,
require much more than that, including 180 time limitation.
The subject policy requires the insured to pay replacement cost under Coverage A but does
allow for an actual cash value payment with depreciation payable “as work is performed and
expenses are incurred.” This is consistent with the requirements of Florida Statute §627.7011,
entitled “Homeowners Policy; Offer of Replacement Cost Coverage and Law and Ordinance
Coverage”. Clearly the statute applies to the policy at issue. This particular subsection at issue is
subsection (3)(a) and provides:
“(3) In the event of a loss for which a dwelling or personal property is insured on the
basis of replacement cost: