Filing # 101917079 E-Filed 01/20/2020 05:18:08 PM
[…] 20. Pursuant to Florida Statute §627.7011, and to the best of Plaintiff's knowledge and
belief pursuant to her policy with Defendant, Defendant is entitled to withhold a reasonable amount
of recoverable depreciation from claims payments made on structure losses insured under
homeowners insurance policies.
Page -3-21, Pursuant to Florida Statute §627.7011, and, on Plaintiff’s information and belief,
pursuant to the terms of the subject policy of insurance, the depreciation which has been withheld
may be recovered by Plaintiff pursuant to the policy and statute.
22. Florida Statute §627.7011(3)(a) provides:
“For a dwelling, the insurer must initially pay at least the actual cash
value of the insured loss, less any applicable deductible. The insurer
shall pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs
as work is performed and expenses are incurred.”
23. Upon information and belief, Plaintiffalleges her contract with Defendant has similar,
if not identical, language.
24. — In connection with the subject claim, Defendant has ignored both its policy of