Filing # 101917079 E-Filed 01/20/2020 05:18:08 PM
[…] 3d DCA 2007). Allowing the Complaint to stand as it is written would irreparably harm Tower
Hill, lead to irrelevant and objectionable attempted discovery and unfairly influence a jury on
issues that have no bearing on the case at hand. Therefore, Plaintiff's Complaint should be
dismissed.
Page 2 of 6I. Count II for Declaratory Judgment Fails to State a Cause of Action.
Plaintiff's Count II asking for Declaratory Relief fails to state a cause of action. In
Florida, the right to a declaratory judgment for a party in doubt of his contractual rights was
created by Section 86.021, Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part:
Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or
her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or
instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations
are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by
municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article,
memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal
ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or
instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights,
status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder.
Fla. Stat. § 86.021 (emphasis added).
To state a cause of action for declaratory relief in a first-party insurance action, Plaintiff
must allege a question of construction or validity of a specific policy provision to specific facts
that would require judicial interpretation. See State Farm Mut.