arrow right
[…] The rest of the 23 documents were submitted on November 17, 2020, which was therefore selected as the 24 submission date on the motion. See Order filed November 5, 2020, paragraph 5c. The parties 25 have agreed by exchange of electronic messages that the Proposed Recommended Ruling 26 and Recommended Ruling may be served by electronic mail only. 27 28 The Proposed Recommended Ruling was served November 25, 2020. Neither party has requested a hearing before the referee. tl. DISCUSSION The parties agree that the statutory basis for this motion is CCP section 2031.060(b), which provides for motions for protective orders in connection with demands for production of documents. See Opening Memorandum, 9:19-21; Opposition Memorandum, 4:27-5:9. That section, in pertinent part, reads as follows: “(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires 10 to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, 11 embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: . 12 13 (4) That the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling be made only on specified terms and conditions. 14 (5) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or 15 commercial information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way... .” 16 17 A motion for protective order may be made even after the requested documents have been 18 produced. See Stadish v.