arrow right
[…] (See, Gov. Code §11350(b) 3.) 23 42. The regulations in question are not valid because, among other reasons, CalGEM 24 usurped the legislators’ role and intent and eviscerated specific statute’s requirements and 25 2 “Any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation or order of repeal by 26 bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure.”(Gov. Code §11350(a).) 27 3 “In addition to any other ground that may exist, a regulation . . . may be declared invalid if . . . the following exists: (1) The agency’s determination that the regulation is reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, 28 court decision, or other provision of law that is being implemented, interpreted, or made specific by the regulation is not supported by substantial evidence.” 13. THIRD AMENDED VERIFIED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATOR RELIEF, ETC. 1 safeguards to operators that provide required due process.