ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] In essence, plaintiffs
5 seek to hold each of these young men liable under the “special relationship” theory of liability.
6 IV. LEGAL STANDARD
7 Under California law, the determination of the good faith of a settlement entered into by a
8 party and one or more joint tortfeasors or co-obligors in an action is governed by Code of Civil
9 Procedure section 877.6. So long as the settlements are held to be “in good faith,” those settlements
10 discharge the settling tortfeasors or co-obligors from all liability for non-express indemnity and
11 contribution to any other party. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 877, 877.6; KAOM, Inc. v. Superior Court (1995)
12 35 Cal.App.4th 552, 554-55.
13 Specifically, section 877.6 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
14 (a)(1) Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more
parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be
15 entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement
entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged
16 tortfeasors or co-obligors, upon giving notice. . .
17 (a)(2) In the alternative, a settling party may give notice of settlement
to all parties and to the court, together with an application for
18 determination of good faith settlement and a proposed order. The
application shall indicate the settling parties, and the basis, terms, and
19 amount of the settlement. The notice, application, and proposed order
shall be given by certified mail, return receipt requested. Proof of
20 service shall be filed with the court. Within 25 days of the mailing of
the notice, application, and proposed order, or within 20 days of
21 personal service, a nonsettling party may file a notice of motion to
contest the good faith of the settlement. If none of the nonsettling
22 parties files a motion within 25 days of mailing of the notice,
application, and proposed order, or within 20 days of personal service,
23 the court may approve the settlement. . . .
24 (b) The issue of the good faith of a settlement may be determined by
the court on the basis of affidavits served with the notice of hearing,
25 and any counter affidavits filed in response, or the court may, in its
discretion, receive other evidence at the hearing.
26
(c) A determination by the court that the settlement was made in good