Gordon & Rees LLP
[…] 79. Labor Code § 226.3 provides for a civil penalty against an employer who violates
§ 226(a) of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per employee for the initial violation and one thousand
dollars ($1,000.00) per employee for each subsequent violation.
80. Plaintiff alleges that he and all other aggrieved employees are entitled to recover all
civil penalties prescribed by statute.
COUNT7: FAILURE TO PAY ALL EARNED WAGES ON TERMINATION
81. Plaintiffs incorporate each and every one of the foregoing paragraphs of this Complaint
as though set forth in full at this point.
82. _ Labor Code §§ 201-203 make it unlawful for an employer in this state to fail to pay for
any and/or all wages earned by an employee. Labor Code § 200 defines “wages” as “all amounts for |
labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the
standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” That section defines
“labor” as “labor, work or other service ... performed personally by the person demanding payment.”
83. Labor Code § 201 provides that upon termination of employment, by the employer's