Gordon & Rees LLP
[…] Labor Code § 200 defines “wages” as “all amounts for |
labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the
standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” That section defines
“labor” as “labor, work or other service ... performed personally by the person demanding payment.”
83. Labor Code § 201 provides that upon termination of employment, by the employer's
discharge of the employee, “the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable
immediately.”
84. Labor Code § 202 provides that if an employee terminates employment, “wages shall
become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours
previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her
15
COMPLAINTD> oN A HN & YBN =
yvR YN YN NWN See a i iia ai ie
RBRRBRBRRBBESSEUATBEBROS
wages at the time of quitting.”
85. Labor Code § 203 provides that if an employer fails to timely pay all earned wages at
the time employment is terminated. “the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the
due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages