oq @ — ntaiqune
[…] TO DISCOVERY OR IN THE ALTERNATIVE, AN ORDER SHORTENING TIME ON HEARING ON SAME
1 WHY A FURTHER RESPONSE TO REQUEST FOR ADMISSION NO. 8 /FORM
2 INTERROGATORY NO. 17.1 IS NECESSARY AND PROPER:
3 California Code of Civil Procedure requires that a Request for Admission be responded to as
4 || fully as possible. “Each answer shall ...(a)dmit so much of the matter involved in the request as is
5 || true, either expressed in the request itself or reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.”
6 || CCP § 2033.220(b)(1) When making a denial based on inability or lack of information to respond, a
7 || statement must be given that “‘areasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has
| 8 || been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable the party to
9 || admit the matter.” CCP § 2033.220(c). The obligation to respond to Requests for Admission, and the
10 || good faith investigations required by Discovery Act, is the same as to the obligations to responding to
11 || written interrogatories. Chodos v. Sup. Ct.