oq @ — ntaiqune
[…] 17 RESPONSE TO REQUEST FOR ADMISSION NO. 9:
18
Objection. This request does not make sense.
19 RESPONSE TO FORM INTERROGATORY 17.1:
None given.
20
WHY A FURTHER RESPONSE TO REQUEST FOR ADMISSION NO. 9 /FORM
21
INTERROGATORY NO. 17.1 IS NECESSARY AND PROPER:
22
California Code of Civil Procedure requires that aRequest for Admission be responded to as
23
fully as possible. “Each answer shall ...(a)dmit so much of the matter involved in the request as is
24
true, either expressed in the request itself or reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.”
25
CCP § 2033.220(b)(1) When making a denial based on inability or lack of information to respond, a
26
statement must be given that “‘areasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has
27
been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable the party to
28
-10-
SEPARATE STATEMENT IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFF SHIRLEY MOORE’S EXPARTE APPLICATION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES
TO DISCOVERY OR IN THE ALTERNATIVE, AN ORDER SHORTENING TIME ON HEARING ON SAME
admit the matter.” CCP § 2033.220(c).