arrow right
[…] “Each answer shall ...(a)dmit so much of the matter involved in the request as is 5 || true, either expressed in the request itself or reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.” 6 || CCP § 2033.220(b)(1) When making a denial based on inability or lack of information to respond, a 7 || statement must be given that “‘areasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has | 8 || been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable the party to 9 || admit the matter.” CCP § 2033.220(c). The obligation to respond to Requests for Admission, and the 10 || good faith investigations required by Discovery Act, is the same as to the obligations to responding to 11 || written interrogatories. Chodos v. Sup. Ct.