oq @ — ntaiqune
[…] Responding party admits that it
11 had DMV pull notice documents pertaining to Mr. Mathis’ driving record.
12 RESPONSE TO FORM INTERROGATORY 17.1:
13 None given.
14 WHY A FURTHER RESPONSE TO REQUEST FOR ADMISSION NO. 9 /FORM
15 INTERROGATORY NO. 17.1 IS NECESSARY AND PROPER:
16 California Code of Civil Procedure requires that a Request for Admission be responded to as
17
fully as possible. “Each answer shall ...(a)dmit so much of the matter involved in the request as is
18
true, either expressed in the request itself or reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.”
CCP § 2033.220(b)(1) When making a denial based on inability or lack of information to respond, a
statement must be given that “a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has
20
been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable the party to
21
admit the matter.” CCP § 2033.220(c). The obligation to respond to Requests for Admission, and the
22
good faith investigations required by Discovery Act, isthe same as to the obligations to responding to
23
written interrogatories. Chodos v. Sup. Ct.