FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 06/12/2020 03:11 PM INDEX NO. 519845/2018
[…] "C".
4. Plaintiff has submitted to a physical examination by Defendant's doctor, and the
affirmed medical reports are annexed hereto. In addition, Plaintiff's deposition was held and a copy
ofthe deposition transcript is annexed hereto as Ex. "D". The Note of Issue has notbeen filed.Thus
this motion is timely.
Motion for Summary Judgment on Threshold
5. Defendant now moves for summary judgment on the ground that Plaintiff did not
sustain a serious injury. Based on Plaintiff's Bill of Particulars, the relevant categories in this action
are Insurance Law, section 5102 (d):
"...permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system;
permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member;
significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a
a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature,
which prevents the injured person from performing substantially allof the
material acts, which constitute such person's usual and customary daily
activities for not less than 90 days during the 180 days immediately
4
2 of 11
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 06/12/2020 03:11 PM INDEX NO. 519845/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 12 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/12/2020
impairment"
following the occurrence of the injury or
In support of this motion, Defendant submits the affirmations of Dr.