IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF GWINNETT COUNTY
[…] 15-14 ... are intended not merely to punish or deter litigation abuses but also to recompense
9
17453736v1litigants who are forced to expend their resources in contending with claims, defenses or
other positions with respect to which there exists such a complete absence of any justiciable
issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the
asserted claim, defense, or other position”), cert. denied, 186 Ga. App. 918 (1988) and overruled
on other grounds by Vogtle v. Coleman, 259 Ga. 115 (1989).
Pursuant to subsection (b) of O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14, a Court “may assess reasonable
and necessary attorney's fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action . . . if, upon the
motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended
an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification ... or if it finds that an
attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct ... .”
O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(b) (emphasis added). The term “lacked substantial justification” means
“substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” Id. Georgia
courts have found such discretionary fee awards appropriate when parties have: (1)