arrow right
[…] App. 918 (1988) and overruled on other grounds by Vogtle v. Coleman, 259 Ga. 115 (1989). Pursuant to subsection (b) of O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14, a Court “may assess reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action . . . if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification ... or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct ... .” O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(b) (emphasis added). The term “lacked substantial justification” means “substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” Id.