IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF GWINNETT COUNTY
[…] cannot be read to reach electronic ballot images that the Board stated were in its
possession. See City of Atlanta v. Corey Ent., Inc., 278 Ga 474, 476 (2004) (the Georgia Open
Records Act “treats all public records as subject to disclosure, ‘except those which by
order of a court of this state or by law are prohibited or specifically exempted from being
open to inspection.””; and “because public policy strongly favors open government, any
purported statutory exemption from disclosure under the Open Records Act must be
narrowly construed.” (emphasis in the original); O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70(a) (“[TJhere is a
strong presumption that public records should be made available for public inspection
17
17453736v1without delay. [The Open Records Act] shall be broadly construed to allow the inspection
of government records. The exceptions set forth in this article, together with any other
exception located elsewhere in the Code, shall be interpreted narrowly to exclude only
those portions of records addressed by such exception.”); id. § 50-18-71(a) (exceptions
found outside of the Open Records Act itself must “specifically exempt[]” the requested
records to overcome the Open Records Act’s mandatory disclosure requirement);
Campaign for Accountability v. Consumer Credit Research Found., 303 Ga. 828, 830 (2018)