IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF GWINNETT COUNTY
[…] 17453736v12. VOTERGA’S 9-15-14 MOTION
VoterGA seeks an award of $93,476.85 as reimbursement for the reasonable fees and
expenses incurred in connection with this litigation. Although it seeks an award of fees
under the following three separate statutory grounds, the Court awards fees based on the
grounds set forth below:
1) Section 9-15-14(b), which empowers a court to award reasonable and
necessary fees and expenses incurred in connection with litigation “if it finds
that ... a party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper
conduct.”
2) Section 9-15-14(b), which also empowers a court to award reasonable and
necessary fees and expenses incurred in connection with litigation if it finds
that a “party ... defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked
substantial justification ... .”
See Cobb Cnty. V. Sevani, 196 Ga. App. 247, 248 (1990) (“The focus of [9-15-14] is clearly
upon actions that are undertaken in connection with the underlying legal proceedings,
and not upon the pre-litigation actions of one who only subsequently becomes a party to
a legal proceeding.”