arrow right
[…] Plaintiff Baker would then deliver the bill of sale, the title to the automobile, and keys to Defendant Neary. Ten percent over 90 days is an annualized interest rate in excess of 40%. Interest rates in excess of 25% are criminally usurious. Pursuant to Florida Statute § 687.071, governing the criminal usury statute, “any person making an extension of credit to any person, who shall willfully and knowingly charge, take, or receive interest thereon at a rate exceeding 25 percent per annum but not in excess of 45 percent per annum, or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period of time, whether directly or indirectly, or conspires so to do, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree ....” § 687.071(2), Fla. Stat. Additionally, “any person making an extension of credit to any person, who shall willfully and knowingly charge, take, or receive interest thereon at a rate exceeding 45 percent per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period of time, whether directly or indirectly or conspire so to do, commits a felony of the third degree... .” § 687.071(3), Fla. Stat. Regardless of the title given the transactions by the parties, it is clear that these are loans subject to Fiorida’s usury iaws. Florida “courts wili look to the substance of the transaction rather than to the form to determine usury.” Pinchuck v.