Filing # 122836970 E-Filed 03/10/2021 12:12:38 PM
[…] Motion for Access to Dependency Court Files regarding J.L. Doe and in support thereof
states as follows:
1. This is a negligence action regarding the abuse of the minor child, J.L.
Doe.
2. The Complaint alleges that DCF was negligent in the placement of J.L.
Doe.
3. Placement decisions regarding dependent children are made by the
Dependency Court.
*** FILED: PALM BEACH COUNTY, FL JOSEPH ABRUZZO, CLERK. 03/10/2021 12:12:38 PM ***JL. Doe v. DCF, etal.
Case No. 502020CA011425XXXXMB (AD)
DCF’s Motion for Access to Dependency Court Records and Recordings
Page 2
4. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 39.0132, dependency records are deemed
confidential “and shall be inspected only upon order of the court by persons deemed by
the court to have a proper interest therein...” See also Fla. Stat. § 39.814, (pertaining to
records for termination of parental rights). Thus, a "proper interest" is the standard for
disclosure of such records. See City of Plant City v. Dep't of Children & Family Svcs,
101 So. 3d 407, 409-10 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012):