46. Thus, Avatar’s “Motion for Attorney Fees and Costs” is GRANTED.
[…] section 627.426(1), Florida Statutes.””
32. In accordance with section 627.426(1), State Farm’s tender of
defense. The standard for granting fees also has changed. Previously, a movant had to
show “a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing
party.” §57.105, Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1978). Under the revised version however, a movant
need only show that the party and counsel “knew or should have known” that any claim
or defense asserted was (a) not supported by the facts or (b) not supported by an
application of “then-existing” law. §57.105. Fla. Stat. (2000). The amendments
therefore greatly expanded the statute’s potential use.).
27 Section 627.426(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
(1) Without limitation of any right or defense of an insurer otherwise, none of the
following acts by or on behalf of an insurer shall be deemed to constitute a waiver
of any provision of a policy or of any defense of the insurer thereunder:
(a) Acknowledgment of the receipt of notice of loss or claim under the policy.
(b) Furnishing forms for reporting a loss or claim, for giving information relative
thereto, or for making proof of loss, or receiving or acknowledging receipt of any
such forms or proofs completed or uncompleted.
(c) Investigating any loss or claim under any policy or engaging in negotiations
looking toward a possible settlement of any such loss or claim.
See also, Rodrigo v. State Farm Florida Ins. Co., 144 So. 3d 690 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014); and,
Exotic Furniture, Inc., v. Am. Cas. Co. of Reading, 173 So. 3d 894 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015).
11
S.Ba2e10
payment, jointly to the Plaintiff and a third party, did not waive any of the